Take e-pledge at CVC website https://pledge.cvc.nic.in 

Discovery of novel microbial genera and species and 'Indian' genomes sequences from its microbial diversity

List of Novel genera:

  • Albirhodobacter marinus gen. nov 11277
  • Aquimonas voraii gen. nov., sp. nov. 6713
  • Calidifontibacter indicus gen. nov., sp. nov. 8338
  • Chryseomicrobium imtechense gen. nov., sp. nov. 10098
  • Effluviibacter roseus gen. nov., sp. nov., 7260
  • Emticicia oligotrophica gen. nov., sp. nov.,
  • Fontibacillus aquaticus gen nov., sp nov.,, 7155
  • Hungatella effluvii gen. nov., sp. nov. 11101
  • Imtechella halotolerans gen. nov. sp. nov
  • Mariniradius saccharolyticus gen. nov., sp. nov 11279
  • Paenisporosarcina quisquiliarum gen. nov., sp. nov. 7604
  • Psychrobacillusgen gen. nov
  • Shivajiella indica gen. nov., sp. nov., 11065

List of Novel Species:

  • Actinoalloteichus spitiensis sp. nov. 6194
  • Aeromonas sharmana sp. nov.,
  • Agrococcus carbonis sp. nov 10213
  • Agrococcus lahaulensis sp. nov. 7154
  • Agromyces arachidis sp. nov. 10524
  • Algoriphagus shivajiensis sp. nov., 11066
  • Aliidiomarina haloalkalitolerans sp. nov., 11064
  • Bacillus canaveralius sp. nov. 8908
  • Bacillus enclensis sp. nov
  • Bacillus horneckiae sp. nov. 9535
  • Bacillus lehensis sp. nov. 7633
  • Caenispirillum salinarum sp. nov
  • Caldimonas meghalayensis sp. nov., 11703
  • Candida digboiensis sp. nov. 4371
  • Candida ruelliae sp. nov. 7739
  • Clostridium nitrophenolicum sp. nov. 7832
  • Cohnella ferri sp. nov. 8365
  • Cryptococcus rajasthanensis sp. nov. 7075
  • Debaryomyces singareniensis sp. nov. 7061
  • Desulfonauticus autotrophicus sp. nov.
  • Desulfotomaculum defluvii sp. nov 7767
  • Dietzia kunjamensis sp. nov. 7007
  • Echinicola shivajiensis sp. nov., 11083
  • Exiguobacterium aquaticum sp. nov. 10958
  • Exiguobacterium himgiriensis sp. nov. 7628
  • Fictibacillus enclensis sp. nov
  • Flavobacterium indicum sp. nov.
  • Flavobacterium nitratireducens sp. nov., 11155
  • Flavobacterium rakeshii sp. nov. 10967
  • Fulvivirga imtechensis sp. nov 11053
  • Geotrichum silvicola sp. nov.
  • Glomus hyderabadensis sp. nov.
  • Grimontia indica AK16T, sp. nov., 11632
  • Kitasatospora sampliensis sp. nov. 6546
  • Kocuria assamensis sp. nov. 10662
  • Kocuria himachalensis sp. nov. 7020
  • Kocuria sediminis sp. nov 10969
  • Marinilabilia nitratireducens sp. nov 11402
  • Microbacterium assamensis sp. nov., 10486
  • Microbacterium immuniditiarum sp. nov 7185
  • Micrococcus lactis sp. nov 10523
  • Micromonospora citrea sp. nov., 3284
  • Micromonosproa cirea sp. nov.
  • Micromonosproa echinaurantica sp. nov. 3285
  • Micromonosproa echinofusca sp. nov. 3292
  • Micromonosproa fulviviridis sp. nov. 3287
  • Micromonosproa inyonensis sp.nov. 3277
  • Micromonosproa peucltica sp. nov. 3281
  • Micromonosproa sagamiensis sp. nov. 3291
  • Micromonosproa viridifaciens sp. nov. 3290
  • Nitratireductor lucknowense sp. nov. 8354
  • Oceanospirillum nioense sp. nov., 11154
  • Ornithinimicrobium kibberense sp. nov. 6545
  • Paenibacillus assamensis sp. nov. 6934
  • Paenisporosarcina macmurdoensis sp. nov. 4670
  • Photobacterium marinum sp. nov 11152
  • Planococcus columbae sp. nov 7251
  • Planococcus plakortidis sp. nov. 8491
  • Planococcus stackebrandtii sp. nov 6226
  • Pontibacter rhizosphera sp. nov 10673
  • Pseudomonas indica sp. nov. 3713
  • Pseudomonas indoloxydans sp. nov. 8062
  • Psychrobacillus insolitus sp. nov. 9404
  • Psychrobacillus psychrodurans sp. nov. 7830
  • Psychrobacillus psychrotolerans sp. nov. 7831
  • Rhodococcus imtechensis sp. nov. 7085
  • Rhodococcus kroppenstedtii sp. nov. 6634
  • Silanimonas mangrovi sp. nov 11082
  • Solibacillus silvestris comb. nov. 10789
  • Terribacillus goriensis comb. nov. 9107
  • Tetrasphaera remsis sp. nov.
  • Torulaspora indica sp.nov. 9772
  • Yaniella fodinae sp. nov. 9846

Microbial Genome sequencing (published genomes):

  • Acinetobacter baumannii strain MSP4-16
  • Acinetobacter gerneri strain MTCC 9824T
  • .
  • Acinetobacter guillouiae strain MSP 4-18.
  • Acinetobacter gyllenbergii strain MTCC 11365T
  • Acinetobacter haemolyticus strain MTCC 9819T.
  • Acinetobacter junii strain MTCC 11364.
  • Amycolatopsis azurea DSM 43854T.
  • Amycolatopsis decaplanina strain DSM44594T
  • Amycolatopsis vancoresmycina strain DSM 44592T.
  • Brevibacillus laterosporus strain GI-9.
  • Caenispirillum salinarum AK4T 10963
  • Citrobacter freundii MTCC 1658T
  • Citrobacter freundii strain GTC 09479.
  • Grimontia indica AK16T
  • Imtechella halotolerans K1T11055
  • Laceyella sacchari strain GS 1-1
  • Lunatimonas lonarensis gen. nov
  • Marinilabilia salmonicolor JCM 21150T
  • Pediococcus pentosaceus strain IE-3
  • Rhodococcus qingshengii strain BKS 20-40
  • Rhodococcus ruber strain BKS 20-38
  • Rhodococcus triatomae strain BKS 15-14
  • Rhodovulum sp. Strain PH10
  • Streptomyces gancidicus strain BKS 13-15